Memorable Manitobans: Myrtle I. Zimmerman (1921-2011)

Myrtle I. Zimmerman

Educator, community activist.

Born in south-central Saskatchewan on 1 May 1921, one of nine children, she trained as a teacher at the Regina Normal School then taught in several one-roomed schools in rural Saskatchewan from 1941 to 1946. In one of these rural communities, she met and married her husband Reinhold “Rennie” Zimmerman (1918-1997). They moved to Winnipeg in 1948 and had five children.

After teaching for some time in the Assiniboine South School Division, she was elected as a School Trustee in 1970, serving for 18 years, including time as Chair of the Board. She also served on the Manitoba Association of School Trustees, including a year as President (1981-1982), and was representative for a year with the Canadian Association of School Trustees. She was a founding member of Winnipeg Technical College, becoming Chair of its Board.

She spent three years with the Interfaith Family Institute at the University of Winnipeg, including time as President. In the 1950s and 1960s, she established and ran a 4-H Club for girls at Royal School, taught Sunday School, and was active in parent organizations for guiding and scouting. In later years, she was a founding member of the Charleswood Historical Society and the Charleswood Seniors Centre. In 2002, in recognition of meritorious community service, she was given a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

She died at Winnipeg on 15 August 2011.