Historic Sites of Manitoba: Royal School (450 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg)

This school in the Charleswood area of Winnipeg was constructed in 1952 on a design by the local architectural firm of Prain and Ward. Initially built with four classroom, it was expanded two years later. Four more rooms designed by architect Roy M. Lev were added in 1961.

1953-1956

Alice Marie Rousseau Perras (1918-1983)

1956-1958

John Thomas Wherrett (1932-2011)

1958-1963

John Duchominsky (1906-1977)

1963-1966

Harry Herbert Galan (1922-2007)

1966-1980

1980-1988

Victor Chaput

1988-1990

Lenna Lorraine Glade

1990-1995

1995-2001

Phil Saurette

2001-2006

Laura Zimmerman

2006-2011

Brenda Lawson

2011-?

?-2018

Valerie Wood

2018-2022

Lorraine de Moyne Barton

1976-1980

G. Barry Nelin

1980-1983

Roy Johnson

1983-1984

Gary Perrett

1984-?

Phil Kozokowsky

?-1990

1990-1995

Phil Saurette

1995-1996

Cindy Tinsley

Annette Fitch (1950-2002)

1952-1953

S. Margaret Cantelon (grades 1-2), Nan Constance Kassin (grades 5-6), Alice Emma Schultz (grades 7-8), Antoinetta Marie St. Onge (grades 3-4)

1953-1954

Lavina Kristina Bailey (grades 3-4), S. Margaret Cantelon (grades 1-2), Alice Marie Rousseau Perras (grades 7-8), Antoinetta Marie St. Onge (grades 5-6), Jennie Elizabeth Tait (grades 1-2)

1954-1955

Lavina Kristina Bailey (grade 3), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Elsie Dugard (grade 5), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grade 6), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Antoinetta Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Alice Marie Rousseau Perras (grade 8), Joan E. Witoski (grade 2)

1955-1956

Lavina Kristina Bailey (grade 3), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Elsie Dugard (grade 5), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grade 6), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Antoinetta Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Alice Marie Rousseau Perras (grade 8), Jennie Elizabeth Tait (grade 2)

1956-1957

S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Mildred Golanchuk (grade 3), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (grade 6), Martha C. Rigby (grade 2), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Antoinetta Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Elizabeth Eileen Swan (grade 5), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 8)

1957-1958

Leo Priebe Barkman (grade 6), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Mildred Golanchuk (grade 3), Martha C. Rigby (grade 2), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Antoinetta Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Elizabeth Eileen Swan (grade 5), John Thomas Wherrett (grade 8)

1958-1959

Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), John Duchominsky (grade 8), Arthur Jutner (grade 6), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Antoinetta Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Elizabeth Eileen Swan (grade 5), Carla Arlene Tosh (grade 3)

1959-1960

Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Arlene Chambers (grade 3, 1959), John Duchominsky (grade 8), Eileen Hamilton (grade 3, 1960), Erdman Kroeker (grade 7), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Elizabeth Eileen Swan (grade 5), Alice Ann Taylor (grade 6), J. W. F. Tober (grade 3, 1060), Carla Arlene Tosh (grade 3, 1959)

1960-1961

Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 8), Erdman Kroeker (grade 7), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grade 6), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 8), Muriel Elizabeth Picard (grade 3), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Elizabeth Eileen Swan (grade 5)

1961-1962

Shirley Jean Abbey (grade 6), Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 8), Erdman Kroeker (grade 7), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grade 7), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 8), Muriel Elizabeth Picard (grade 3), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Carolyn Ellen Yauk (grade 5)

1962-1963

Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Lois Mae Collins (grade 6), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 8), Helen Kroeger (grades 2-3), Erdman Kroeker (grade 7), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grade 7), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 8), Muriel Elizabeth Picard (grade 3), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Carolyn Ellen Yauk (grade 5), Anne Waschuk (grade 5, 1963)

1963-1964

Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Lois Mae Collins (grade 6), Dianne Faye Duch (grade 5), Edith Susan Dyck (grade 3), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 8), Wayne James William Hollier (grade 7), Helen Kroeger (grades 3-4), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grade 7), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 8), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4)

1964-1965

Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Lois Mae Collins (grade 6), Dianne Faye Duch (grade 5), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 8), Helen Kroeger (grades 4-5), Jane Elizabeth Kruetzer (grade 3), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grade 7), Henry Loewen (grade 7), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 8), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Margaretha May Wiebe (grade 6)

1965-1966

Joan Ellen Pokrant Braun (grade 2), S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Lois Mae Collins (grade 6), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 7), L. Dale Guy (grade 5), Jane Elizabeth Kruetzer (grade 3), Boris Edward Lefteruk (grade 7), Henry Loewen (grade 7), Roland Leslie Otto (grade 8), Lorraine Georgeiane M. Pinette (grade 6), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Dianne Faye Duch Weber (grades 4-5)

1966-1967

S. Margaret Cantelon (grade 1), Lois Mae Collins (grade 6), Jeanne Margaret Gitzel (grade 5), L. Dale Guy (grade 7), Saundra Lynne Herbert (grade 8), Thidrick Ralph Jonasson (grade 7), Jane Elizabeth Kruetzer (grade 3), Henry Loewen (grade 7), Lorraine Georgeiane M. Pinette (grade 6), Marguerite Marie Regnier (grade 7), Jean “Jennie” Sidney (grade 4), Sandra Lynne Tucker (grade 2), Dianne Faye Duch Weber (grades 4-5)

S. Margaret Cantelon, Jeanne Margaret Gitzel, ?

S. Margaret Cantelon, ?