Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Edward “Danny” Zahari (1963-2005)

Rower, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 11 June 1963 to Shirley and Edward Peter Zaharia (1933-2005), he grew up in the Norwood area and attended Nordale School and Nelson McIntyre Collegiate. As a child, he was an avid Winnipeg Blue Bombers fan. As a pre-teen, he began rowing at the Winnipeg Rowing Club and became devoted to all aspects of the club, volunteering as well as competing.

At various times, he served as the President of the Winnipeg Rowing Club Alumni Association, Treasurer of the Winnipeg Rowing Club, Treasurer of Winnipeg Rowing Club Building Company, and Life President of Finance of the North West International Rowing Association. He chaired the Rowing Canada AGM event, the 2001 NorthWest Regatta at Minnedosa, and the 100th Anniversary of the North West International Rowing Association Regatta in 2003. A major accomplishment in his life was rowing down the Mississippi River to New Orleans with friends, John Wintrup and Ron Basarab.

From 1987 on, he worked at National Leasing Group in the credit department and as an internal auditor. He volunteered as the Treasurer for Kirkfield Westwood Community Centre and for MLA Stuart Murray. In the 2003 general election, he ran for office as a Conservative candidate in the St. Boniface area. Attendance at the Springs Bible School in 1980 resulted in a strong commitment to Springs Church, which is considered to have influenced all aspects of his life. In 1993, he married Janet Mikkelson and became stepfather to her two sons.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 June 2005.