Memorable Manitobans: Harry Manning White (1888-1969)

Harry Manning White

Engineer.

Born at Chatham, Ontario on 2 June 1888, he graduated in 1910 with a degree in Mechanical Engineering from the University of Toronto. In 1916, he then joined the design office of the Dominion Bridge Company at Lachine, Quebec. Three years later, he was transferred to the company's Winnipeg branch plant that specialized in the design, fabrication, and erection of steel bridges. He became Chief Engineer of the Western Division in 1930, holding the position until retirement in 1956 after which he continued to work as a consulting engineer.

He served as President of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba (1934) and Secretary of the Canadian Construction Association. He received a City of Winnipeg Community Service Award (1963). He was a member of the Masons, Khartum Shriners, Niakwa Country Club, Carleton Club, and Builders Exchange. He died at the Princess Elizabeth Hospital on 14 July 1969 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.