Memorable Manitobans: Charles Perry Templeton (1884-1929)

Charles Perry Templeton

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Napanee, Ontario on 10 July 1884, son of editor William Templeton and Sarah “Addie” Perry, he was educated at Napanee Public and High Schools, and Queen’s University (MD, 1906). After graduation he went to New York and was for a time connected with New York Hospital, Lying-In Hospital. He came to Brandon in 1908.

He was active in military affairs. Before the First World War, he was connected with Canadian militia, a Captain in the 99th Manitoba Regiment, CAMC. At the outbreak of the war he joined Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC) in August 1914. He was Major with the 3rd Canadian Field Ambulance, going overseas in September 1914. He was in France in February 1915 and saw service at the Second Battle of Ypres, Festubert, St. Eloi, Mont Sorrell, Somme, Vimy Ridge, Arleux, Fresnoy, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Arms, and Last Hundred Days. He was mentioned in dispatches in June 1917 and was promoted to lieutenant-colonel, Officer Commanding 3rd Field Ambulance, 1917; colonel, 1918; D.A.D.M.S., 1st Canadian Division, Staff D.A.D.M.S., Canadian Corps; A.D.M.S., 3rd Canadian Division; A.D.M.S., Bramshott Area; awarded D.S.O., 30 June 1917; C.B.E., 30 June 1919. Again mentioned in dispatches. He returned to Canada in April 1919.

On 14 October 1909, he married Alice Cumberland (1887-1914, daughter of Thomas Dickey Cumberland) and they had a daughter, Margaret Templeton (1913-1987, wife of Anthony Gerald Bertholomew Walker). He was a member of the IOOF, Knights of Pythias, Independent Order of Foresters, Canadian Order of Foresters, American Yoemen, Knights of the Maccabees, Masons, Presbyterian church, and Conservative Association of Brandon (President). His recreations included golf, hockey, and football.

He was killed in an automobile accident near Rivers on 12 June 1929 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.