Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Dickey Cumberland (1853-1939)

Thomas Dickey Cumberland

Lawyer, judge.

Born in Simcoe County, Ontario on 3 September 1853, youngest son of John Cumberland and Mary Dickey, he was educated at Weston Grammar School and Queen’s University (Kingston), graduating from the latter in 1875. After a year spent teaching school in St. Catharines, he spent three years working in a law office, becoming admitted to the Ontario Bar in 1881.

Shortly afterwards, he moved to Manitoba and was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1882, entering into partnership with William Elliott Macara. In 1887, he joined the firm of Archibald, Howell and Cumberland, specializing in commercial law. He was appointed as Judge of the County Courts, Western Judicial District, based in Brandon, in 1893. He retired as a judge in 1929 and moved to Victoria, British Columbia.

On 8 September 1884, he married Helen Wallace (?-?) of St. Catharines, Ontario and they had three children: Mary Cumberland (wife of W. A. Georgeson), Alice Cumberland (wife of Charles Perry Templeton), and Andrew J. Cumberland. He was a Director of the Brandon General Hospital and a member of the Brandon Club.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 26 August 1939.