Memorable Manitobans: Donald McLeod Telford (1845-1929)

Donald McLeod Telford

Customs appraiser, community leader.

Born at Wick, Scotland on 12 November 1845, he was educated at public schools of Thurso, Scotland. He commenced a career in mercantile business at Thurso, in 1860, then emigrated to London, Ontario in 1867.

He moved to Winnipeg in 1881 and entered the service of the Canadian Pacific Railway. He was appointed local treasurer of the CPR in 1882 and was transferred to Montreal in 1890. On returning later to Winnipeg, he was appointed Provincial Manager of Provincial Life Insurance Company. In 1898, he entered the Dominion Customs service, being appointed customs appraiser in 1901. He resigned in 1921 as a result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident, that required him to walk with canes.

In 1872, he married Margaret Stephen (?-?) of Aberlour, Banffshire, Scotland at Hamilton, Ontario. They had five children: George Stephen Telford (1881-1942), Alice Anna Telford (1887-1972), Katherine Muriel Telford (1877-1966, wife of Edwin Alfred James), ? Telford (?-?, wife of John L. Gunn), and Winifred Telford (?-?). He was a member of the AF & AM, St. Andrew’s (President), Highland Society (President), Caithness Society (Honorary President), and the Presbyterian Church. In 1911, he lived at 135 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 29 April 1929. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Elmwood Cemetery.