Memorable Manitobans: Edwin Alfred James (1864-1947)

Edwin Alfred James

Railroader.

Born in London, England on 11 April 1864, son of Edwin and Harriett James, he came to Canada as a boy with his parents. He was educated at public schools at Belleville and Madoc, Ontario. In 1879, he became employed as a telegraph operator at Madoc with the Grank Trunk Pacific Railway.

He moved to Winnipeg in 1881, becoming employed with the Canadian Pacific Railway, starting as an operator and finishing in 1902 as Superintendent. That year, he was appointed General Superintendent of the Canadian Northern Railway, later becoming General Manager. He retired in 1907, citing ill health. He also held positions as President of the Winnipeg Tanning Company (Henry George Mayes as Managing Director), Vice-President of the Empire Stevedoring Company (Vancouver, BC), and Vice-President of the BC Sand and Gravel Company (Victoria, BC).

On 22 June 1896, he married Katherine Muriel Telford (1877-1966), daughter of Donald McLeod Telford, at Winnipeg. They had a son. A member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club, he enjoyed motoring and fishing. An Anglican, he lived at 135 Hargrave Street in Winnipeg.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 5 January 1947 and was buried in the Forest Lawn Memorial Park.