Memorable Manitobans: John Shanks (1861-1959)

John Shanks

Farmer and grain dealer.

Born in Halton County, Ontario in 1861, son of William and Helen Shanks. Educated public schools, Halton County. Came to Manitoba, 1879; located on present homestead, and has since added to original free grant 640 acres, making 800 acres in all; five hundred acres of this is under cultivation, and by careful and good farming wheat crops taken off this land have averaged 28 bushels for the past ten years, thus demonstrating that land under cultivation, and cropped thirty years will still produce as good crops as new and later broken up fields. Mr. Shanks’ two sons are being educated as professional farmers. Commissioner in B.R. Member of Minnedosa Presbytery. He started the movement that raised the minimum salaries paid to ministers from $900 to $1,200 per year, and a free manse. On 9 December 1887, he married Annie Graham (?-?) at Pettapiece and they had two sons and two daughters. Societies: AOUW, COF. Conservative; Presbyterian. Address: Pettapiece, Manitoba. He died at Winnipeg on 7 May 1959 and was buried in the Pettapiece Cemetery.