Memorable Manitobans: Robert Harvey (1883-1975)

Robert Harvey

Cleric, author.

Born at Clent, near Birmingham, England, he emigrated to Canada in 1904, working on a farm at Wapella, Saskatchewan until 1906, when he enrolled in Brandon College [now Brandon University], graduating in 1913. While advancing his education, he worked at various missions in western Canada, and also as a carpenter. After graduating, he ministered at a Baptist Church at Hartney. He then obtained a divinity degree from the University of Chicago, graduating in 1916, after which he accepted a call to a Presbyterian church at McAuley (1917-1918).

Following a stint at Montreal, he served in United Churches at Roblin (?-?), Reston United (1928-1932, 1944-1948), Fort Garry (?-?), Minnedosa (?-?), Minto (1957-1959), Wawanesa (?-?), and St. Paul’s United at Souris (1952-1953). During his term at Fort Garry, he obtained a doctorate in theology from United Theological College in Montreal. He retired to Brandon in 1953 but served as a supply minister at Cypress River United (1953-1954)..

On 15 August 1917, he was married to Lois Ada Dalrymple Logan of Lauder, daughter of Robert Tremaine Logan. They had three daughters and a son: Mary Aline Harvey Sexton, Willa Harvey Farr, Lois Harvey Dunn, and Arthur Gow Harvey.

In 1970, he wrote Pioneers of Manitoba, a small book about some of Manitoba’s early pioneers. Other works included Ignatius Loyola: A General in the Church Militant (1936), Stories for Young People, The Hidden Word: 52 Stories for Ministers and Their Young Listeners (1959), and Best Loved Hymn Stories (1963). He wrote numerous newspaper articles for the Brandon Sun, Lethbridge Herald, Medicine Hat News, Vancouver Province, and Winnipeg Tribune.

He died at Brandon on 29 December 1975 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery. There are materials in the S. J. McKee Archives at Brandon University.