Memorable Manitobans: Ralph Douglas “Doug” Scrymgeour (1918-2004)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 12 March 1918, son of Hilda Brown (1888-1977) and Harold Wilson Scrymgeour (1884-1956), he was employed by the City of Winnipeg for over 44 years, initially with Winnipeg Hydro and then with the Health Department. During the Second World War, he served as a Flying Officer in the Royal Canadian Air Force.

Throughout his adult life, he was involved in curling, baseball, and community club work. As a draw master, he was long associated with many major bonspiels. He was a President (1958-1959) and honorary life member of the Elmwood Curling Club, and an honorary life member of the Manitoba Curling Association as well as the Past Presidents Association of Manitoba Curling Clubs. He was also a commissioner and honorary life member of Little Canadian Baseball and the recipient of numerous awards for his volunteer work.

Other memberships included the Manitoba Naturalists Society and the Wartime Pilots and Observers Association. As a charter member of the Every Second Tuesday Breakfast Club, he served as Chairman from 1985 to 2000. He was married to Lois Verona Adeline “Ina” Algeo (1915-1998) with whom he had one child. In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 29 July 2004.