Memorable Manitobans: Nathan “Nate” Rothstein (1882-1969)

Hotelier, theatre operator.

Born in Russia on 22 July 1882, son of Nalka and Jacob Rothstein, he came to Canada in 1904. He homesteaded at Lipton, Saskatchewan and worked as a travelling salesman. His involvement in the motion picture industry began in the late 1900s with the construction of a theatre at Mossbank, Saskatchewan. The single theatre grew into a chain, Rothstein Theatres Limited, that eventually comprised as many as 20 theatres from Alberta to Ontario.

In Winnipeg, he owned the Arlington Theatre and Furby Theatre, and built the Plaza Theatre and Rose Theatre. In the 1940s, he went into business with Joseph Wolinsky, then owner of the Marlborough Hotel, and eventually bought him out to become its sole proprietor. He was responsible for construction of a large addition to the building.

He and wife Dora Rabinovitch (?-1962) had four children: Ann Rothstein (1909-1998, wife of Harry Springman), David Rothstein, Rose Rothstein (?-?, wife of Amenual Bagoch), and Helene Rothstein (?-?, wife of Beryl Atnikov). He was a member of the Masons, Manitoba Hotel Association, and Saskatchewan Hotel Association. He was responsible for building the Adas Yeshuran Herzlia Synagogue.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 28 April 1969 and was buried in the Hebrew Sick Benefit Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Olympia Hotel / Marlborough Hotel (331 Smith Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rose Theatre / Towne Theatre / Venus Theatre / Festival Theatre (801 Sargent Avenue, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Allied Amusements Limited