Memorable Manitobans: Arnold Harvey Ross (1939-2006)

Educator, artist, musician.

Born at Flin Flon on 8 August 1939 to Rhoda Rosenbaum (1912-1997) and Harold Ross (1905-1985), he graduated from St. John’s High School, and proceeded to earn a BEd degree at the University of Manitoba (1967). Starting his teaching career at Gordon Bell High School (1966-?), he also taught at Kent Road School (?-?), River Elm School (?-?), R. B. Russell High School (?-?), Lord Selkirk School (?-?), Cecil Rhodes School (?-?), and Hugh John Macdonald School (?-?), and ended his career with 10 years at Sisler High School, retiring in 2000. He taught English as a Second Language, Math, Art, Drama and Law, and English. In 1991, he and his art students entered the Grey Cup parade at Winnipeg with a 40-foot float, and won a trophy for best parade theme.

A self-taught yet accomplished artist, he painted in oils, acrylics, and watercolours, starting in his teens. His series included benches, landscapes, clowns, people, Judaism, music, and ballet. In 2005, he painted two bears for the CancerCare fundraiser, Bears on Broadway. He enjoyed painting people’s portraits and giving the paintings to the subjects. He also painted cartoons on his clothing. From 1991 to 2006, he held the position as the volunteer curator for the Piano Nobile Art Gallery at the Centennial Concert Hall. In addition to his painting, he was a writer, singer, and piano player. Never having taken a lesson in his life, he could play a song on the piano without reading music. He could sing any show tune from heart, and perform it in perfect pitch. He performed in many shows at Rainbow Stage and the Hollow Mug Dinner Theatre. He left behind unpublished novels, a half-dozen plays, and dozens of short stories and newspaper columns.

He and wife Susan Shatsky (1943-2016) had three children. A handyman in his free time, he helped family members, friends, neighbours, and sometimes strangers with their building and repair projects and problems. He also volunteered on the boards of Age and Opportunity, and Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB).

He died at Winnipeg on 8 November 2006.