Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beaver School / Elmwood School / River Elm School (500 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1901, the Martin School District No. 870 commissioned a two-room frame schoolhouse along Talbot Avenue, which was built by the firm of Pearson, Anderson & Bostrum for $325. Three years later, four more classrooms were built in front of the original building. The school, known as Beaver School, was renamed Elmwood School around October 1906, following the Elmwood area joined the City of Winnipeg, and the Martin School District was amalgamated into the Winnipeg School District No. 1. The Winnipeg School Board then concluded that its site was too close to the Canadian Pacific Railway main line, being “objectionable on account of the noise made by passing trains”. The former structure was located within the playground area of the present River Elm School site.

After some consideration, an adjacent site on Riverton Avenue was selected and a two-storey frame building was constructed on it around 1907. This building was replaced by the present two-storey, brick structure in 1930, designed by Winnipeg architect W. P. Over. In September 1958, the nearby Elmwood High School opened and high-school grade students went there. To avoid confusion, this school was renamed River Elm School that same year. The most recent single-level expansion was officially opened on 19 May 1977.

1907-1909

Lemuel Alexander Ferguson (1865-1915)

1909-1929

Margaret Jane “Evelyn” Corbett (1882-1955)

1929-1939

Malinda Maria “Linda” Mackenzie (1877-1952)

1939-1955

Marion Lillian Louise MacDonald (1895-1984)

1955-1959

Dorothy May Allward (1904-1968)

1959-1965

Frank Jacob Harder (1906-1998)

1965-1968

Johann “John” Hamm (1925-2017)

1968-1972

William Alexander “Bill” Dueck (1918-2009)

1972-1973

Harold Bernard

1974-1978

Charlie Brown

1978-1984

Robert Wayne Falconer (1947-2007)

1984-1989

William B. “Bill” Hinther

1989-1993

Marlene A. Watson

1993-2014

Thomas V. “Tom” Chan

2015-2017

Rosanne Ashley

2018-2021

Cree Crowchild

2021-?

Marla Tran

1901-1902

1902-1903

1903-1904

1904-1905

1905-1906

1906-1907

1907-1908

Miss G. M. Hamilton, Miss E. A. Berryhill, Miss J. McArthur, Evelyn Corbett (grade 1), Miss J. Hallen

1908-1909

Miss I. McArthur, Evelyn Corbett (grade 1), Miss S. A. Oliver, Miss L. Murray, Miss E. Kennedy, Miss C. Schofield, Miss M. Sanders, Miss A. Wilkinson, Miss G. N. Hamilton

1909-1910

Evelyn Corbett (grade 1)

1910-1911

Evelyn Corbett (grade 1), Miss E. Sanders (grade ?), Jessie C. Ewing (grade 1)

1911-1912

Annie Calder (grades 2-3, 1912), Evelyn Corbett (grades 4-5), Jessie C. Ewing (grade 1), Nora Thorvilson (grades 1-2, 1911; grade 2, 1912), Miss Alice Jones (grade ?), Helen J. Tait (grade 1)

1912-1913

Annie Calder (grades 2-3), Dorothy Coakes (grade 3?), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jessie C. Ewing (grade 1), Miss N. G. Ferguson (grade 1, 1912), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 1, 1913), Amy B. Smith (grade ?), Nora Thorvilson (grade 2)

1913-1914

Annie Calder (grade 3, September-June), Evelyn Corbett (grade 4), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 1), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Ethel A. Kinley (grade 1), Margaret E. Macdonald (grade 1), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1, January-June), Amy B. Smith (grade 3, August; grade 2, September-June)

1914-1915

Evelyn Corbett (grades 3-4), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 1), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Ethel A. Kinley (grades 2-3), Annie F. Johnson (grade 3), Agnes McDill (grade 1), Margaret E. Macdonald (grade 1), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1), Mrs. V. H. Rust (grade 2, April-June)

1915-1916

L. M. Colthammer (grade 1, August-January), Evelyn Corbett (grade 4), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 2), Mary I. Hewitson (grade 4), Annie F. Johnson (grade 3, August-February), Ethel A. Kinley (grade 3), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1), Maude Peacock (grade 5), Winnifred Phillips (grade 1, August-February), Mrs. V. H. Rust (grade ?, August-February)

1916-1917

Nora J. Armstrong (grade 3, August-September), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 2), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Maude Peacock (grades 4-5), Ethel A. Kinley (grade 3, October-June), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1)

1917-1918

Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jeannette E. Fraser (grade 2), Mina Henders (grade 3), Mary I. Hewitson (grades 1-2), Maude Peacock (grades 4-5), Wilhelmine O’Neill (grade 1)

1918-1919

Mary G. Burrow (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Jeannette E. Fraser (grades 2-3), Mina Henders (grade 3), Mabel Miller (grades 4-5, December-June), F. Neithercut (grade 1), Maude Peacock (grades 4-5, September-November)

1919-1920

Mary G. Burrows (grade 1), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Mina Henders (grade 3), M. G. P. Matchett (grades 2-3), Mabel Miller (grade 4), F. Neithercut (grades 1-2)

1920-1921

C. L. Bass (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Mina Henders (grade 4), Edna Kerr (grade 1), Jean Kerr (grade 3), Maude R. Pogue (grades 2-3)

1921-1922

Hazel K. Bullis (grade 1), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grades 2-3), Jean Kerr (grades 3-4, 1921; grades 4-5, 1922), Maude R. Pogue (grade 3, 1921; grades 2-3, 1922), Lulu F. Rogers (grades 4-5, 1921), Edna Sutherland (grade 1)

1922-1923

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grades 2-3), Jean Kerr (grades 4-5), Maude R. Pogue (grades 3-4), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1923-1924

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grades 2-3), Jean Kerr (grade 4), Maude R. Pogue (grade 3), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1924-1925

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 1-2), Evelyn Corbett (grades 5-6), Laura I. Firth (grade 3), Jean Kerr (grade 4), Maude R. Pogue (grades 3-4), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1925-1926

Alice Aitken (grade 2), Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), L. G. Calverley (grade 5, April-June), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), R. M. Haryett (grade 5, November-March), Jean Kerr (grade 5, September-October), Maude R. Pogue (grade 4), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1926-1927

Alice Aitken (grades 1-2, Hazel K. Bullis (grade 3), L. G. Calverley (grades 4-5), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), Maude R. Pogue (grade 5), Louise Scott (grade 1)

1927-1928

Alice Aitken (grades 2-3), Vida V. Bailey (grade 1, September), Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), Maude R. Pogue (grades 4-5), Miss E. Pearl Reid (grade 1, October-June), Louise Scott (grades 1-2)

1928-1929

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), Evelyn Corbett (grade 6), Elsie Helen Handel (grades 2-3), C. Murphy (grade 1 substitute, 1928), Maude R. Pogue (grade 5), Miss E. Pearl Reid (grade 1, 1929), Louise Scott (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 3-4), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 2-3), Katherine Loretta Oliver (grade 1), Maude R. Pogue (grades 4-5), Louise Scott (grades 1-2)

1930-1931

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 4-5), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 1-2, 1930; grade 2, 1931), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grades 5-6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 2-3), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Katherine Loretta Oliver (grade 1), Edith D. Wasserman (grades 2-3, February-June)

1931-1932

Hazel K. Bullis (grade 5), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1, 1932), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 2, September-February; grades 2-3, March-June), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 4), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Alexandra Louisa Ramsay (grades 1-2), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 3)

1932-1933

Hazel K. Bullis (grade 5), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Alexandra Louisa Ramsay (grades 1-2), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 3)

1933-1934

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Marion P. Campbell (grade 1, 1934), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Alexandra Louisa Ramsay (grades 1-2), Edith D. Wasserman (grades 3-4)

1934-1935

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Lena Goodman (grade 1), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grade 1, September-March; grade 2, April-June), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 5), Margaret Liddell Marr (grade 1, April-June), Mary Mair Noble (grade 3), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 4)

1935-1936

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grades 1-2), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Edith D. Wasserman (grade 3)

1936-1937

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 4-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Mary Beatrice Jackson (grades 1-2), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), September-February; grade 5, March-June), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Edith D. Wasserman (grades 3-4)

1937-1938

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2), Rose Julia Tweed (grade 3, 1937; grades 3-4, 1938 - exchange teacher)

1938-1939

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Linda M. Mackenzie (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Mary Mair Noble (grade 4), Annie Celeste Page (grades 3-4 - exchange teacher), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grades 2-3), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 5), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Hazel K. Bullis (grades 5-6), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Estelle Rebecca Dawson (grades 2-3), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grade 5, September; grades 4-5, October-June), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1941-1942

Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 2-3), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Irene Otylia McKay (grades 4-5), Dorothy Ruth Matheson (grades 2-4), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 3-4), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Nanna MacKinlay Robertson (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Janet Helen MacMorran (grades 2-3), Dorothy Ruth Matheson (grades 2-4), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2)

1943-1944

1944-1945

Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 4, September-October & January-June), Irene Otylia McKay Ketter (grade 5 substitute, November-January), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Janet Helen MacMorran (grade 3), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5, September-October & February-June), Lydia Joyce Peters (grade 1), Margaret May Scarfe (grades 2-4), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2), Dorothy Marie Slaughter (grade 4 substitute; November-December)

1945-1946

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Amy Jean Mitchell (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Margaret May Scarfe (grades 3-4), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2), Mr. Verier (grades 5-6, manual training at Sir Sam Steel School)

1946-1947

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 5-6), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Margaret May Scarfe (grades 2-4), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2, 1947; grade 2, 1948)

1947-1948

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 5-6), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1948-1949

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 5-6), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 4-5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Anne Sherebrin (grades 1-2, 1948; grade 2, 1949), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1949-1950

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 2-3), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grades 3-4), Eileen Beatrice Creighton (grades 4-5), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grade 5), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Nellie Wold (grades 1-2, 1949; grade 2, 1950), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1950-1951

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 3-4, 1950; grade 4, 1951), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 5), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Anne Grady (grade 1), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 5-6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 1), Nellie Wold (grades 2-3, 1950; grade 3, 1951), Margaret May Scarfe (?)

1951-1952

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 3-4), Gunhild Josephine Carlson (grade 5), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Freda Lang (grade 1), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grades 5-6), Mary Mair Noble (grades 5-6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grades 2-3), Mary Edna Williams (grade 2), Miss T. Sorenson (?)

1952-1953

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grades 3-4), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 6), Evelyn M. W. Krol (grades 4-5, November-March), Freda Lang (grade 1), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grade 3), Elsie Prokopenko (grades 4-5, April-June), Nellie Stadnyk (grades 4-5, September-October), Wilma Louise Vigrass (grade 2)

1953-1954

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grade 4), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 5), Freda Lang (grade 1), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grades 3-4), Dora Frieda Wiesner (grades 2-3)

1954-1955

Elizabeth Anne Bailey (grade 4), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 5), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Marion Lillian MacDonald (grade 6), Helen Kyle Paterson (grades 3-4), Dora Frieda Wiesner (grades 2-3)

1955-1956

Dorothy May Allward (grade 6), Josephine Patricia Badali (grade 3), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grades 2-3), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), William Paul Solypa (grade 5)

1956-1957

Dorothy May Allward (grade 6), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1, October-June), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grade 3), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Elsie A. Maksimose (grade 1, September), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grade 2), William Paul Solypa (grade 5)

1957-1958

Dorothy May Allward (grade 6), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grades 3-4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grade 3), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grades 2-3), William Paul Solypa (grade 5)

1958-1959

Dorothy May Allward (grades 5-6), Solveig Ingibjorg Brynjolfson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Dora Frieda Wiesner Lehmann (grade 3, September-May), Lena Leochko (grades 1-2), Helene Neufeld (grade 3, June), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grade 2), William Paul Solypa (grades 4-5)

1959-1960

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Lena Gorgitza (grade 3), Frank Jacob Harder (grade 6), Mary Josephine Hunter (grades 4-5), Susan Laurel Kuczek (grades 1-2), Raymond Alfred LeNeal (grade 5), Josephine Patricia Badali Olsen (grades 2-3), Dorothy Troop (relief teacher)

1960-1961

Olga Dmytriw (kindergarten), Rollande Aurelie Duffy (no grade), Joan Catherine Foran (grade 2), Susan Gurney (grade 3), Frank Jacob Harder (grade 6), Mary Josephine Hunter (grade 4), Susan Laurel Kuczek (grade 1), Raymond Alfred LeNeal (grade 5), Margaret Theresa Lewko (relief teacher), Joyce Angeline Atkinson (?)

1961-1962

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grades 1-2), Denise Collins (kindergarten), Susan Gurney (grade 4), Frank Jacob Harder (grade 6), Johann Paul Johnson (grade 5), Annie Breata Krahn (relief teacher), Susan Laurel Kuczek Rattai (grades 1-2), Muriel Dell Waldie (grade 3), Miss J. Foran (?), Miss D. Staples (?)

1962-1963

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Catherine Foran (grades 2-3), Susan Gurney (grade 4), Frank Jacob Harder (grade 6), Freda Petterson (relief teacher, 1963), Susan Laurel Kuczek Rattai (grade 1), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Martha Tycholiz (relief teacher, 1962), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten)

1963-1964

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Frank Jacob Harder (grade 6), Irene Ann Heiman (grade 2), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grades 2-3), Freda Petterson (relief teacher), Margetts Reid (grades 3-4), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Katherine Storoschuk (grades 1-2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten), Miss I. Lemon (?)

1964-1965

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Edith Phyllis Backman (relief teacher), Frank Jacob Harder (grade 6), Irene Ann Heiman (grade 2), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grades 2-3), Susan Laurel Kuczek Rattai (grades 4), Margetts Reid (grade 4), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Katherine Storoschuk (grades 1-2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten)

1965-1966

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Maria Domytrak (grades 4-5), John Hamm (grade 6), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grade 3), Margetts Reid (grade 4), Dale Wesley Scoville (grade 5), Katherine Storoschuk (grades 1-2), Ruth Marie Trowsky (grade 2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten), ? (relief teacher)

1966-1967

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Maria Domytrak (grades 4-5), John Hamm (grade 6), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grade 3), Robert David Sanders (grades 5-6), Katherine Storoschuk (grade 1), Ruth Marie Trowsky (grade 2), Katherine Unruh (kindergarten), Margetts Reid Wopnford (grades 3-4), ? (relief teacher)

1967-1968

Joyce Angeline Atkinson (grade 1), Joan Maria Domytrak (grade 4), Irma Laura Edinborough (relief teacher), Sonia Genyk (grades 1-2), John Hamm (grade 6), Linda James (kindergarten, 1967), Rosemarie Jane Ledohowski (grade 3), Brenda Elizabeth Hood Linwood (kindergarten), Robert David Sanders (grades 4-5), Margetts Reid Wopnford (grade 2)

Among the other teachers at River Elm School was Arnold Harvey Ross.

Elmwood School No. 1

Elmwood School No. 1 (circa 1912)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Schools - Elmwood #2.

Elmwood School No. 2

Elmwood School No. 2 (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Elmwood School No. 3

Elmwood School No. 3 (no date)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Martin School No. 870 (Kelvin Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood School No. 864 (Municipality of North Norfolk)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood School (27 Fourth Street SW, Altona)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood High School / David Thompson School (505 Chalmers Avenue, Winnipeg)