Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Percy Paget (1874-1960)

Alfred Percy Paget

Civil servant.

Born at Bath, Somersetshire, England on 17 January 1874, son of George Paget and Emma Vosper, he was educated at the Merchants Venturers College at Bristol. In 1903, he moved to Canada to work in his father’s lumber business at Ahmeek Harbour. He came to Winnipeg in 1912 and took work with the Confederation Life Company. In 1913, he was appointed Secretary of the Charities Endorsement Bureau of Winnipeg. In 1918, he was appointed Secretary of the Mother’s Allowances Commission coupled with Secretaryship of the Public Welfare Commission (1917-1920). In 1924 was appointed Director of Child Welfare for the Province of Manitoba, and later added responsibilities for Vital Statistics, serving until retirement in 1939. He was also a member of the Federated Budget Board and President of the Canadian Council of Child Welfare.

On 28 September 1903, he married Minnie Elizabeth Parsons-Webb (1878-1949) and they had three children: Inez Vida Paget (1906-1982, wife of C. Burton Stewart), Katherine Elaine Paget (1911-1990, wife of Llewellyn Switzer Reycraft, daughter-in-law of Louis James Reycraft), and Arnold Paget (1912-1992). During the First World War, he assisted in the organization and administration of the Patriotic Fund. His residence at 229 Park Boulevard in Winnipeg was designed in 1925 by local architect Gilbert C. Parfitt. He was a member of the Winnipeg Garrison Club, Badminton Club, All Saints’ Tennis Club, Masons (Prince Rupert Lodge No. 1), and United Church of Canada.

He moved to West Vancouver, British Columbia in 1946 and died at North Vancouver on 2 November 1960.