Memorable Manitobans: Charles Burton Stewart (1902-1987)

Charles Burton Stewart

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Plevna, Ontario on 16 March 1902, son of Robert Stewart (1875-?) and Violet Stewart (1878-?), and brother of Iva Jettie Stewart, his early years were spent at Bath, Ontario before his family moved to a farm near Elgin. In 1920 he completed his grade 11 and was contemplating a future in farming with his father or as an alternative to pursue his education and study medicine. He recalled reseeding his crop three times in the spring of 1920 as the wind and erosion did their damage and so decided to choose medicine.

He attended Wesley College then graduated from the Manitoba Medical College in 1928. He spent a year with the Hudson Bay Railway at Cranberry Portage then did further medical studies at the University of Edinburgh and University hospitals at London (England) and Berlin (Germany). He returned to Winnipeg as an original member of the Winnipeg Clinic where he worked in the Urology Department and eventually served as Chairman of the Executive Council and Clinic Vice-President.

He served as Surgeon-in-Chief at the Winnipeg General Hospital, President of the Winnipeg Medical Society, President of the Canadian Urological Society, and Head of the Department of Urology at the University of Manitoba. He perfected unique urological techniques that helped many hundreds of people and it is not uncommon to meet people, particularly in rural areas, who at the mention of his name have words of praise of how he had helped members of their family in times of distress. A colleague Dr. David Swartz credited him as one of the leading transurethral surgeons in Canada.

On 3 November 1934, he married Inez Vida Paget (1906-1982, daughter of Alfred Percy Paget) at Tuxedo and they had three sons.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 November 1987 and was buried in the Mapleton Cemetery.