Memorable Manitobans: William Arthur Murphy (1884-1968)

Grain merchant.

Born at Carberry on 11 September 1884, son of Gabriel B. Murphy and Martha Armstrong (1863-1947), he moved to Winnipeg in 1910 and joined the family grain business. With Sidney Thomas Smith, he was associated with the Smith Murphy and Company and the Reliance Grain Company. He retired in 1948.

On 8 August 1914, he married Constance Mary Milroy (1893-1939), daughter of Thomas Mcketchie Milroy of Winnipeg. They had three children: Noreen Constance Murphy, Patricia Milroy Murphy (1919-1989, wife of John Kitson McIvor and Arthur James Vincent), and Gerald Murphy (killed in the Second World War, in whose memory W. A. Murphy donated a home in Crescentwood to the Royal Canadian Air Force). He served as President of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange (1929-1930) and was a member of the Lakewood Country Club, Manitoba Club, and St. Charles Country Club. He was honorary chairman of the board for the Winnipeg General Hospital, and a trustee of the North American Wildlife Foundation. In 1960 he was given a Manitoba Golden Boy Award.

He died at Hobe Sound, Florida on 19 February 1968 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator (Bryd, RM of Yellowhead)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McGee House (37 Kingsway, Winnipeg)