Memorable Manitobans: Noreen Constance Murphy Curry (1915-2004)

Conservationist.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 July 1915, daughter of Constance Mary Milroy (1893-1939) and William Arthur Murphy, she was passionately interested in nature, wildlife conservation, and international travel, and has been described as a well-known Canadian collector with an extensive library. She once survived a plane crash en route to Antarctica, but her main focus was Africa, where she participated in thirteen safaris, as well as two expeditions to study wild bats, which she helped to fund. In 1967, a research expedition with Toronto’s Royal Ontario Museum (ROM) took her to Malagasy off the east coast of Africa. In 1970, she was again part of a field research team, led by Dr. Randolph Peterson of the ROM, that discovered a new species of bat in Cameroon, which was named Glauconycteris curryae in her honour. Later, she helped to fund the construction of the Bat Cave at the ROM for educating children. On 27 December 1937, she married Peter Duncan Curry with whom she had four children. She died at Novato, California on 21 January 2004.