Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paterson Grain Elevator (Bryd, RM of Yellowhead)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A grain elevator at the railway siding of Bryd, in the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead, was constructed in 1914 by Smith Murphy and Company and leased the following year by Alfred Stephen Arnold. It was purchased by the Paterson Grain Company in 1926 and an annex was constructed in 1956. The elevator operated into the early 1990s when a provincial government report said there were “no plans to close it in the foreseeable future.” However, it closed in the fall of 1994, and the building was pushed over and burned in February 1996.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer