Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Kells Moore (1886-1962)

Lawyer.

Born at Chesley, Ontario on 2 May 1886, son of John K. Moore and Jessie Kells, his father came to Manitoba in 1892 and operated a store at Lauder for three years before bringing the family to Winnipeg, where he went into the real estate business. Thomas Moore attended Wesley College, graduating with an Arts degree in 1908. During his summers throughout his college years, he homesteaded on 160 acres of land at Spiers, Saskatchewan.

After graduation, he articled in law with Edward James McMurray and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1911. He practiced in Winnipeg and Transcona under the firm name of Moore & Sutherland, interrupting his law practice as a member of the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War. He served as solicitor for the Town of Transcona and was a director for the Transcona Realty & Investments Limited. On 1 August 1912, he married Ethel Susanna Anderson (?-?) of Winnipeg and they subsequently had three children. He was a member of the Masons (St. Johns Lodge No. 30), Greenwood Lawn Bowling Club, Manitoba Lawn Bowling Association (President), and Greenwood United Church.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 23 May 1962 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.