Memorable Manitobans: Elsie Elizabeth Moore (1880-1965)

Educator.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 10 December 1880, daughter of John Samuel Moore (1845-1911) and Mathilde Marie Bulmer Moore (1851-1933), she moved to Winnipeg at a young age. She attended Wesley College (presently University of Winnipeg) and received her BA (1902). For thirty years she taught in the Winnipeg School Division, first at La Verendrye School and then at Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (1923-1942), retiring in 1942. She was a member of the Overseas Education League, founded in 1910 by Frederick James Ney. The organization facilitated teacher exchanges between Canada and countries within the British Empire. She travelled on the League’s first tour to Europe and a few years later served as President of the University Women’s Club (1915-1917). When representatives of the University Women’s Clubs of Canada met in Winnipeg in 1919 to organize the Canadian Federation of University Women (CFUW), she was one of the first eight officers of the Federation and was in charge of membership that year. During the 1930s, she lived with her sister Rosalie Moore (1889-1945) at Suite 15, 44 Hargrave Street (Kenilworth Court), and later at 2A, 1 Roslyn Road (Locarno Apartments). At the Club’s Golden Anniversary in 1959, she was honoured with a life membership and in October 1965 she was recipient of a Past President’s pin at a clubhouse dinner meeting. At age 85, she died suddenly at her Winnipeg residence, 902-71 Roslyn Road, on 3 November 1965 and is interred in a family plot at St. John’s Cemetery. She had been a member at Holy Trinity Church.

See also:

1909-1959 University Women’s Club by Elsie Moore and Avis Clark McWilliams. [Winnipeg: The Club, 1959] 16 pages.

Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute: A History by Kenneth Osborne [Winnipeg: 1973], 72 pages.