June Dutka

Librarian emeritus, researcher, writer.

Born in Winnipeg in 1943, she received her Bachelor of Arts degree (1964) from the University of Manitoba and her Bachelor of Library Science degree (1966) from the University of British Columbia. For over thirty years she specialized in managing the Government Publications Collection at the Elizabeth Dafoe Library, University of Manitoba, assisting faculty and students in accessing government data. She wrote The Grace of Passing: Constantine H. Andrusyshen, the Odyssey of a Slavist published in 2000. She researched and wrote the English text for the commemorative centennial history St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church: Celebrating 100 Years: Together for Tomorrow published in 2006. The latter received honorary recognition at the 2007 Margaret McWilliams Award event. She wrote three biographical sketches for inclusion in Extraordinary Ordinary Women – Manitoba Women in History published in 2000. She is a member of the Canadian Library Association, University Women’s Club of Winnipeg, Manitoba Historical Society, and the Ukrainian Academy of Arts and Sciences (UVAN) Canada.

Review: Gloria M. Strathern, Alberta, 1954-1979, a Provincial Bibliography by June Dutka
Manitoba History, Number 10, Autumn 1985

Review: June Dutka, The Grace of Passing: Constantine H. Andrusyshen—the Odyssey of a Slavist by James Kominowski
Manitoba History, Number 44, Autumn / Winter 2002-2003

Review: Athanasius McVay and June Dutka, editors, St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Church: Celebrating 100 Years: Together for Tomorrow by Alexandra Pawlowsky
Manitoba History, Number 58, June 2008