Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Stewart MacLean [McLean] (1858-1924)

Educator, School Inspector, author.

Born in Ontario on 1 January 1858, son of Lauchlin MacLean (1815-1892) and Isabella Stewart (1815-1895), he lived at Lucknow and was employed as a school teacher by the early 1880s. On 26 December 1882, he married Annie L. Brown (c1860-?) at East Wawanosh, Ontario but her whereabouts after the marriage are unknown. He taught mathematics at Clinton Collegiate Institute (Clinton, Ontario) before heading west.

Arriving in Manitoba, he was Principal of Central School (1888-1890) in Portage la Prairie. There, he met fellow teacher Annetta Louise “Nettie” Gunne (1867-1953, daughter of Robert Gunne, sibling of Beatrice Drake Gunne and John Robert Gunne). On 18 December 1890, they were married at St. Mary’s Anglican Church in Portage la Prairie by Reverend Samuel MacMorine. They had four children: Marguerite Louise MacLean (1892-1984), Alexander Stewart MacLean (1893-1923), Hugh Gordon MacLean (1896-1972), and an unnamed daughter who died at birth (1895).

In May 1890, he succeeded John D. Hunt as School Inspector (1890-1893) for the southwestern district based at Brandon, after which he worked as a teacher and Assistant-Principal of the Central Normal School (1893-1901) in Winnipeg. He wrote at least three textbooks that were used in provincial curricula in Ontario and Manitoba, including The High School Book-keeping (1887), Introductory Geometry (1895), Hints on Teaching Arithmetic (1895), and Appendix to High School Book-keeping (1896).

His teaching career concluded with a return to rural Manitoba schools as School Inspector for the south-central district based out of Killarney (1901-1904). He suffered a medical incident in June 1902 which, despite 18 months of convalescence, left him incapable of performing his duties. In January 1904, he resigned and moved to California. He later resided in British Columbia before returning to Oakland, California where he died on 23 August 1924.