Memorable Manitobans: Samuel MacMorine (1847-1909)

Samuel MacMorine

Cleric.

Born at Almonte, Ontario on 6 September 1847, son of Scottish immigrants Rev. John MacMorine (?-1867) and Sophia Dunbar Brodie Airth (?-1870), he was educated chiefly by private tutors before entering Queen’s University in 1861 and graduating with an Arts degree in May 1865 and a masters degree in 1872.

For three years, he was licentiate of St. John’s Presbyterian Church at Pittsburg, Ontario then for two years was pastor of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church at Huntingdon, Quebec. He was ordained an Anglican deacon in October 1874 at Christ Church, Ottawa and became priest of St. Mary’s Church at Trenton, Ontario in November 1875. He served successively as curate for the Bishop of Ontario at the Church of St. John the Evangelist at Ottawa, incumbent of Christ Church at Huntley, Ontario, and Christ Church at Bell’s Corners, Ontario then Holy Trinity at Ottawa, and St. Mary’s Church at Pakenham, Ontario.

He moved to Portage la Prairie in January 1887 as Rural Dean of Marquette and Rector of St. Mary’s Episcopal Church. On 10 January 1872, he married Adelaide Louisa Meyer (1847-1925) of Quebec City, with whom he had five daughters. He served as President of the School Trustee’s Department of the Manitoba Educational Association.

He died at Portage la Prairie on 9 March 1909 and was buried in the St. Mary’s la Prairie Anglican Cemetery.