Memorable Manitobans: Walter Lynch (1835-1908)

Walter Lynch

Stock breeder.

Born in Middlesex County, Canada West (now Ontario) in 1835, brother of James Spencer Lynch, he came to Manitoba in 1870 as a member of the Wolseley Expedition, returning to the Portage Plains in 1871 and locating at Totogan on the Whitemud River. About 1873 he and Kenneth MacKenzie brought registered short horns all the way from Guelph, Ontario. These were brought in by way of St. Paul, then to Winnipeg by boat, and driven to their destination on the Whitemud River. Lynch was the first to breed short horn cattle in Manitoba. His bull, Scottish Canadian, bred by him and typical of his herd, won first honours against every other class at the Winnipeg Industrial Fair in 1905. He believed in agricultural education, and was one of the earliest and most ardent advocates of the Manitoba Agricultural College, serving on its Board. He was a candidate for the Westbourne constituency in the 1874 provincial general election. He died at Westbourne on 19 June 1908 and was buried in the St. George’s Churchyard. He was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.

Uncle of Edwin David Lynch.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lynch Party Monument (RM of Portage la Prairie)