Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lynch Party (RM of Portage la Prairie)

A sign in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, situated in a privately owned campground at Lynch’s Point at the end of highway 242, commemorates a group of settlers from Middlesex County, Ontario who arrived in this area in 1871. Led by Walter Lynch, a group advocated a scientific approach to agriculture. They introduced the province’s first successful purebred stock—Leicester sheep. In 1873, Lynch brought in the first registered Shorthorn cattle. In 1906, he was named the first Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Manitoba Agricultural College.

Lynch Party commemorative sign

Lynch Party commemorative sign (September 2012)