Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth Mackenzie (1839-1928)

Kenneth Mackenzie

Wholesale grocer.

Kenneth Mackenzie
Click to enlarge

Born at Ross-shire, Scotland on 7 July 1839, son of Donald and Catherine Mackenzie, he emigrated to Canada with his family in 1842 and was educated at Watertown and Woodstock, Ontario. He worked for a time as a commercial traveller then, in 1873, went into business for himself. In 1881, he came to Winnipeg and established the wholesale grocery firm of Lyon, Mackenzie and Powls. It subsequently became Mackenzie and Powis and, finally, the Kenneth Mackenzie Company. He retired from business in 1910.

He served as a Director of the Canada Life Assurance Company, the Western Trust Company, the Standard Trust Company, and the National Trust Company. Active in politics, he was rumoured to have been offered the position of Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, but declined the position. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Hamilton Club (Hamilton, Ontario), and the National Club (Toronto). He served as President of the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg from 1908 to 1909.

He died in his room at the Royal Alexandra Hotel on 3 June 1928. He was buried in the cemetery at Hamilton, Ontario.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mackenzie and Powis Building (78-84 Princess Street, Winnipeg)