Memorable Manitobans: Louisa Josephine Wiebe Loeb (1924-2021)

Educator.

Born at Halbstadt on 1 November 1924, daughter of Antonina Ermakova (1898-1983) and Nickolai Gregorovich Wiebe (c1901-1965), she was educated at the Mennonite Collegiate Institute. Following a six-week training course at Wesley College, she taught on permit at a rural school. On 15 April 1944, she married Frederick Loeb (1922-1989) at Lydiatt and they had two sons, Terrance Kenneth Loeb (1945-1978) and Gerald Loeb, before divorcing in 1953.

She attended the Central Normal School (1944-1945) then continued teaching in rural schools for several years until she moved to Winnipeg where worked at several schools in the Winnipeg School Division, including David Thompson Junior High School (1963-1965), as a teacher, guidance counselor, and special needs director.

She furthered her education while teaching, earning BEd (1963) and MA degrees from the University of Manitoba. She took classes in special education at the University of Saskatchewan and, in 1978, completed a doctoral degree at the University of Munich with a dissertation on Ukrainian poetry and folk literature. It later became the basis for the book Down Singing Centuries (1981).

In the 1970s to 1990s, she was a professor in the Department of Administration and Education Services at Brandon University. In retirement, she organized annual reunions of Manitoba permit teachers, and compiled a book of their reminiscences entitled Manitoba Permit Teachers of World War II (2007).

She died in Winnipeg on 16 December 2021 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Manitoba Organization: Louisa Loeb Permit Teachers of Manitoba