Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gretna Normal School / Mennonite Collegiate Institute (Gretna, Municipality of Rhineland)

Known as the Gretna Normal School when it opened in Gretna in 1889, its curriculum was designed to train teachers for primary and secondary schools in the Mennonite areas of southern Manitoba. In addition, many people attended the school for upgrading or high school studies. Later, it became the Mennonite Collegiate Institute, as it is known today. A new MCI facility was opened officially on 27 February 1947.

1889-1891

Wilhelm Rempel (1846-1931)

1891-1934

Heinrich H. “Henry” Ewert (1855-1934)

1934-1948

Gerhard H. Peters

1948-1967

Paul Jacob Schaefer (c1899-1969)

1967-1976

Gerhard Ens (1922-2011)

1976-1985

Ken Loewen

1985-?

Allan Dueck

Teachers

Among the other teachers of the Mennonite Collegiate Institute were J. H. Giesbrecht (1936-1937), I. I. Friesen (1936-1937), Peter Brown (?-?), Paul Jakob Schaefer (1948-1967), and Jacob Derk Siemens.

Mennonite Collegiate Institute

Mennonite Collegiate Institute (no date)
Source: Black & Gold, Gretna School, 1937. [Legislative Library of Manitoba, F5649.G74 Gre]

Mennonite Collegiate Institute (November 2019)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gretna School No. 336 / Gretna Peace Bell (Gretna, Municipality of Rhineland)