Memorable Manitobans: Alice Boulden Little (1929-2012)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 4 November 1929, daughter of Donald Alexander Boulden and Isabella Brown Grant (c1894-1970), she attended Grosvenor School, Robert H. Smith School, and Kelvin High School, and graduated from United College with a BA in French and Latin (1949) after which she was the Teaching-Principal of the two-room Hiltonmye School (1949-1950).

While teaching at Hilton, she met Donald Ralph Little (c1927-2005) and they married at Wawanesa in St. Paul’s Anglican Church on 1 December 1951. The couple had two sons, one of whom was Manitoba judge Donald Mark Little. They moved to Hartney where she taught French for many years, until relocating to Winnipeg upon her husband’s retirement in 1987. She continued in her profession, teaching English at Ecole Norberry and College Jeanne-Suave until retirement in 1990.

She remained active in retirement, volunteering with Block Parents, Teen Touch, Winnipeg Fringe Festival, Pan-Am Games, Winnipeg Inner City Missions, Manitoba Society of Seniors, the first Winnipeg Regional Health Authority Patient Safety Council, and Osborne House. She was a speaking judge for Toastmistresses International and school competitions, and worked for the 2010 campaign of NDP candidate Judy Wasylycia-Leis. For her professional efforts on numerous education-related committees, she was the recipient of the Encyclopedia Britannica Award from The Canadian College of Teachers (1983) for her educational service in both official languages. She also won a “Theatre Pin” for three years of performing in French plays and received The Pioneer Award from Premier Gary Doer in 2008.

She died at Winnipeg on 23 July 2012 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.