Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norberry School (900 St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect James Lethbridge and constructed at a cost of $75,000, the original Norberry School opened for classes on 1 February 1922. It replaced several two-classroom school buildings in the Woodlawn School District No. 1499. Its eight classrooms were designed to accommodate more than 300 students. The High School Department of the school became Glenlawn Collegiate in 1930, which moved to its present site in January 1950.

An addition to the school made in 1959 was designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff.

In 1979, the building was renovated by the B. F. Klassen Construction Company to become office space for the St. Vital School Board.

1922-1923

George Morgan Wade (1894-1984)

1923-1930

Samuel Burland (1880-1972)

1930-1940

Frederick Leopold “Fred” Johnston (1884-1961)

1940-?

Robert Smith

?-1951

1951-1957

Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt (1912-1993)

James Harvey “Jim” Dow (1925-1999)

George Jersak (1936-2015)

1922

Ethel Zilla Bird (grades 1-3), ? (other grades)

1922-1923

Entire district: Catherine Gwyneth Atkinson (grade 2), Clara Bird (grades 3-4), Ethel Zilla Bird (grades 1-2), Evelyn Churchill (grade 5), Margaret Grace Bryson (grades 4-5), Jean Lillian Hinds (grades 1-2), Marion A. Hinds (grade 1), Effie McCaskill (grade 6), Mary Morton (grade 3), George B. Poole (grade 8), George Morgan Wade (grades 9-10), Kathleen N. Wright (grade 2, 1923)

1923-1924

C. Y. Atkinson (grades 2-3), Clara Bird (grades 3-4), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Jean Lillian Hinds (grades 1-2), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), ? (other grades)

1924-1925

Clara Bird (grades 4-5), Jean Lillian Hinds (grades 1-2), M. Morton (grade 4), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), ? (other grades)

1925-1926

Clara Bird (grade 5), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Beatrice Collinson (grade 9), Gertrude M. Davis (grades 1-2), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grades 3-4), Ida M. Oughton (grades 2 & 4), ? (other grades)

1926-1927

Alice Anderson (grades 1-2, partial), Clara Bird (grades 1 & 3-5), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Beth Cruikshank (grades 1-2, partial), Gertrude M. Davis (grades 1-2, partial), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 3), Marion Hinds (grade 2), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1)

1927-1928

Alice Anderson (grades 3-5), Hazel Berryhill (grade 1), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Beth Cruikshank (grade 2), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 3), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grades 1 & 2), Margaret Wood

1928-1929

Alice Anderson (grades 3-5), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 3), Jessie Laing (grade 6), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (kindergarten and grade 1), Rita Tremain (grade 2), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1929-1930

Alice Anderson (grades 3-4), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 4), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), Jessie Laing (grade 6), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), Mary Edith Tod (grades 1-3), Rita Tremain (grade 2), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1930-1931

Alice Anderson (grades 3-5), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 4), Mary Forbes (grades 4-5), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), Mary Edith Tod (grades 1-2), Rita Tremain (grade 4), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1931-1932

Alice Anderson (grades 3-6), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grades 4-5), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), Jessie Laing (grade 6), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1932-1933

Alice Anderson (grades 3-5), Edua A. Austin (grade 9), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Marguerite Gunter (grades 1-2, partial), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), Harriet Langton (grades 1-2, partial), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1933-1934

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 6), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), Jessie Laing (grade 7), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1934-1935

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 5), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), Lillian May Kinney (grades 2-3), Jessie Laing (grade 6), Harriet Langton (grades 1-2), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), James F. Whiting (grades 3-5), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1935-1936

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1 & 3), Isabel Clark (grade 5), Olive Crook (grade 9), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 7), Ellen Effler (grade 6), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), Lillian Hoover (grades 1-2), Fred Johnston (grade 8), Lillian May Kinney (grades 1-2), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred Mary Palmer (grade 4), Raphael Sundt (grade 8), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), James F. Whiting (grades 3-5), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1936-1937

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Isabel Clark (grade 5), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 3), Ellen Effler (grade 6), Vashti Guppy (grade 2), C. M. Hercus (grade 8), Lillian Hoover (grades 1-2), Fred Johnston (grade 8), Lillian May Kinney (grades 1-2), H. Grace Matheson (grade 9), Gordon Henry Maxwell (grade 7), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred Mary Palmer (grade 4), Winnifred L. Sutton (grade 1), James F. Whiting (grades 3-5), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1937-1938

Edua A. Austin (grade 8), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), M. Ruth Blackwell (grades 1-2), Isabel Clark (grades 3-5), Lottie Dotten (grade 6), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 3), C. M. Hercus (grade 8), Lillian Hoover (grade 2), Fred Johnston (grade 9), Lillian May Kinney (grade 2), H. Grace Matheson (grade 9), Gordon Henry Maxwell (grade 7), Ida M. Oughton (grade 4), Winnifred Mary Palmer (grade 4), Dorothy S. Wilkinson (grades 5-6), Clifford Wood (grade 6), Kathleen Woods (grade 5), Margaret Elsie Yellowlees (grade 3)

1938-1939

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), M. Ruth Blackwell (grades 1-2), Isabel Clark (grades 3-5), Lottie Dotten (grade 6), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 3), George J. Greenaway (grade 6), C. M. Hercus (grade 8), Lillian Hoover (grade 3), Fred Johnston (grade 9), Lillian May Kinney (grade 2), Grace Isabel McClellan (grade 7), Gordon Henry Maxwell (grade 7), Ida M. Oughton (grade 5), Winnifred Mary Palmer (grade 4), Dorothy S. Wilkinson (grades 5-6), Kathleen Woods (grade 4)

1939-1940

Edua A. Austin (grade 8), Margaret Grace Bryson (grade 7), Isabel Clark (grade 3, partial), Lottie Dotten (grade 6), Mrs. D. Drummond (grades 2-5, partial), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 3), Eva P. Hales (grade 1), C. M. Hercus (grade 8), Lillian Hoover (grade 3), Fred Johnston (grade 9), Lillian May Kinney (grade 2), Eva M. Lyons (grades 1-2, partial; grades 2-5, partial), Grace Isabel McClellan (grade 5), Irene McKenzie (grades 1-2, partial), Charlotte M. MacQuarrie (grade 3, partial), F. Frank Milner (grade 6), Ida M. Oughton (grade 5), Margaret Robb (grades 2-5, partial), Janet Dow Smith (grade 4), Kathleen Woods (grades 2-5, partial)

1940-1941

Edua A. Austin (grade 8), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Margaret Grace Bryson (grade 7), Lottie Dotten (grade 6), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 3), Lillias M. Helyar (grades 1-2 & 5-6), Lillian Hoover (grade 4), Charlotte M. MacQuarrie (grade 7), Grace Isabel McClellan (grade 5), Irene McKenzie (grades 1-2), Lillian May Kinney (grade 2), Ethel A. Sankey (grade 8), Robert Smith (grade 9), Hilda Wilkes (grades 3-5)

1941-1942

Edua A. Austin (grades 7 & 8), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 3), Hannah Fletcher (grades 1-2), George J. Greenaway (grades 6-7), Lillian May Kinney (grade 2), Grace Isabel McClellan (grade 5, partial), Hannah McIntyre (grade 5), Irene McKenzie (grades 1-2), Robert Smith (grade 7), Minnie H. Rowley (grade 3), Ethel A. Sankey (grade 7), Sara Strachan (grade 5, partial), Hilda Wilkes (grades 3-4), Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt (grade 9)

1942-1943

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Margaret Grace Bryson (grade 7), Dorothy Annie Coffey (grade 6), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grades 3-4), Hannah Fletcher (grade 3), Marion Wallace Hamilton (grades 5-6), Lillian May Kinney (grade 2), Irene McKenzie (grades 1-2), Rita Phillips (grade 7), Robert Smith (grade 7), Janet S. Stewart (grade 5), Hilda Wilkes (grades 3-4), Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt (grade 8)

1943-1944

Kathleen Clarkin (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Coffey (grade 4), Florence Deacon (grade 8), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 4), Ellen R. A. Edwards (grades 1-2), Hannah Fletcher (grade 3), Marion Wallace Hamilton (grades 5-6), Rita Phillips (grade 7), Janet S. Stewart (grade 5), Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt (grade 9)

1944-1945

Verna Louise Bendall (grades 2-3), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Kathleen Clarkin (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Coffey (grade 4), Florence Deacon (grade 7), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 4), Olive Honor Mascall (grades 1-2), Rita Phillips (grades 7-8?), Janet S. Stewart (grade 5), Hilda Wilkes (grades 5-6), Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt (grade 9), Lillian G. Wylie (grade 3)

1945-1946

Wilfred Halldo Baldwin (grade 7), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Kathleen Clarkin (grade 2), Florence Deacon (grade 8), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 4), Wilhelmina Jonsson (grades 3-4, partial), Frances Markham McLeod (grade 2), Olive Honor Mascall (grade 1), Gordon Henry Maxwell (grade 7, 1945), Virginia Sanburn (grades 3-4, partial; grade 7, partial), Janet S. Stewart (grade 5), Hilda Wilkes (grades 5-6), C. Wood (grade 7, partial), Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt (grade 9; grade 7, partial), Lillian G. Wylie (grade 3)

1946-1947

Eleanor Anderson (grade 3, partial), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Jeanne E. Breckon (grade 2), Dorothy Annie Coffey (grade 6), David A. Downie (grade 8), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 4), Margaret C. Geekie (grade 7), Nellie Lydia Hewitt (grade 4), Isabel Maconnell (grade 2), Doreen Lois MacDougall (grade 7, partial), Edith Gertrude Madill (grade 3), Olive Honor Mascall (grade 1), Virginia Sanburn (grade 7, partial), Janet S. Stewart (grade 5), Elizabeth Taylor (grade 3, partial), Hilda Wilkes (grades 5-6), Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt (grade 9)

1947-1948

Robert William Jones Allen (grade 9), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Dorothy Annie Coffey (grade 6), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 5), Margaret C. Geekie (grade 8), Nellie Lydia Hewitt (grade 4), Rosemary Johnston (grades 1-2), Bernice Jones (grade 2, partial), Mary Anne Lebit (grade 5), Muriel M. Lints (grade 3), Ina M. McIntyre (grade 4), Doreen Lois MacDougall (grade 7), Isabel Maconnell (grades 2-3), Edith Gertrude Madill (grades 4-5), Olive Honor Mascall (grade 1), Louis Masson (grade 9), Claire Roy (grade 2, partial), Winnifred Frances Smith (grade 7), Janet S. Stewart (grade 5), Mary Thomson (grade 2, partial), Marion Tkachuk (grade 1)

1948-1949

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Doreen Day (grade 4), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 6), Dorothy Fraser (grade 2), Nellie Lydia Hewitt (grade 4), Anne Geraldine Howelko (grade 2), Rosemary Johnston (grade 2), Mary Anne Lebit (grade 5), Doreen Lois MacDougall (grade 7), Anne K. MacIsaac (grades 3-4), Marion G. McRuer (grade 3), Wallace V. Maclean (grade 8), Edith Gertrude Madill (grade 5), Olive Honor Mascall (grade 1), Louis Masson (grade 9), Winnifred Frances Smith (grade 7), Janet S. Stewart (grade 6), John Lawrence Thistlethwaite (grade 8), Olga Uszy (grade 3), Marion Wishnowski (grade 1)

1949-1950

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Doreen Day (grade 4), Gordon Blair Fenton (grade 7), Dorothy Fraser (grade 2), Catherine G. Henuset (grade 2), Nellie Lydia Hewitt (grade 4), Anne Geraldine Howelko (grade 5), Rosemary Johnston (grade 2), Mary Anne Lebit (grade 5), Marion G. McRuer (grade 3), Wallace V. Maclean (grade 8), Edith Gertrude Madill (grade 6), Olive Honor Mascall (grade 1), Louis Masson (grade 9), Elizabeth Shore (grade 3), Winnifred Frances Smith (grade 7), Janet S. Stewart (grade 6), John Lawrence Thistlethwaite (grade 8), Olga Uszy (grade 3), Marion Wishnowski (grade 1)

1950-1951

W. H. Baldwin (grade 9, partial), Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Margaret Isabel Brown (grade 3), Vera Bernice Chercher (grade 4), Doreen Day (grade 4), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 6), Alexander Ewanchuk (grade 8, partial), Gloria A. Farion (grade 7), Dorothy Fraser (grade 2), Catherine G. Henuset (grade 2), Nellie Lydia Hewitt (grade 4), Edith R. Hodgkenson (grade 3), Helen Licke (grade 8, partial), Mary Anne Lebit (grade 5), Ruth McLean (grade 3), Marion G. McRuer (grade 3), Olive Honor Mascall (grade 1), Willard Glen Milne (grade 7), Vera Muir (grade 2, partial), Maurice Gordon Smith (grade 9, partial), Winnifred Frances Smith (grade 8), Janet S. Stewart (grade 6), Rosemary Switzer (grade 2, partial), John Lawrence Thistlethwaite (grade 9), Olga Uszy (grade 5), Marion Wishnowski (grade 2)

1951-1952

Ethel Zilla Bird (grade 1), Arthur Hilarion Corriveau (grade 7), Doreen Day (grade 4), Dorothy Lilian Edwards (grade 6), Alexander Ewanchuk (grade 8), Gloria A. Farion (grade 9), Constance Grace Franzmann (grade 5), Dorothy Fraser (grade 2), Catherine G. Haggarty (grade 2), Nellie Lydia Hewitt (grade 4), Sophie Kohut (grade 4), Mary Anne Lebit (grade 5), Ruth McLean (grade 3), Marion G. McRuer (grade 3), Vera Muir (grade 2), Marie A. Pawluk (grade 4), Maurice Gordon Smith (grade 8), Winnifred Frances Smith (grade 8), Janet S. Stewart (grade 6), John Lawrence Thistlethwaite (grade 9), Mary Helen Thomson (grade 7), Olga Uszy (grade 5), Marion Wishnowski (grades 1-2)

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

Norberry School

Norberry School (circa 1921)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 9 January 1922, page 17.

The former Norberry School building

The former Norberry School building (April 2013)

Manitoba Business: B. F. Klassen Construction Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glenwood School (51 Blenheim Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodlawn School District No. 1499 / Woodlawn School (1186 St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)