Memorable Manitobans: John Salmon “Bud” Lamont (1885-1964)

John Salmon Lamont

Born at Montague, Prince Edward Island on 15 April 1885, son of Malcolm Lamont and Catherine Cantello, he was educated at Prince of Wales College (Charlottetown) before coming to Manitoba in 1903. He received an Arts degree from Manitoba College (Gold Medal in Mathematics, 1910) and a Masters degree in Mathematics and Mathematical Physics from Princeton University (1911). He studied law under J. E. Adamson and received the Gold Medal in Law and the Law Society Gold Medal in 1914. His law work was interrupted by service with the Royal Canadian Artillery in Belgium and France during the First World War.

Returning from overseas, he practiced law with Edward J. McMurray for a time, then with his brother-in-law Frank M. Bastin. During the 1930s, he was associated with Wasyl Swystun, N. Hamilton Layton, and Julius Buriak. At the time of his death, he was senior partner in the firm of Lamont, Buriak, and Zivot. He was appointed a King’s Counsel in January 1938.

On 8 August 1922, he married May Bastin (1890-1950), daughter of Charles E. Bastin of Winnipeg. They had five children: Mary Lorna Lamont (1924-2011, wife of Robert J. MItchell), John Salmon Lamont, Jean Lamont (?-?, wife of N. E. Pycock), Charles Edward “Charlie” Lamont (1930-1995), and Francis Bastin “Frank” Lamont. He served as Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Assiniboia from 1933 to 1939. He was elected as a Liberal to the Manitoba Legislature in the 1936 general election and served a single term, being defeated in 1941. He was a member of Westminster United Church, St. Andrew’s Society, Caledonia Society, and Maritime Provinces Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 October 1964 and was buried in Holy Trinity Cemetery at Headingley.