Memorable Manitobans: Francis Martin “Frank” Bastin (1896-1986)

Lawyer, judge.

Born in the Rural Municipality of Louise on 25 December 1896, son of Charles Edward Bastin (1861-1950) and Mary Dorothea Flanacan (1866-1931), he was educated in Winnipeg public schools. After service in the Cavalry Cadet Corps, he enlisted in the Canadian Army and served in the infantry during the First World War. He was seriously wounded, reported missing and presumed dead, in 1918. After recuperating in England, he returned to Winnipeg where he entered the Manitoba Law School, graduating in 1921. He practiced law with John Salmon Lamont and later joined Traders Finance at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

During the Second World War, he went overseas as General Manager of the Canadian Legion War Services in London, returning to Winnipeg in 1945 to practice law with the firm of Andrews, Andrews, Thorvaldson and Eggertson until 1959, when he was appointed a judge in the Court of Queen’s Bench. In 1971, he began serving as a Supernumery Judge in the trial and appellate divisions of the Federal Court of Canada.

He was married twice, first to Kate Alice “Kitty” Quartermayne (1894-1976) and second to Grace Annie Rich (1900-1998). He had three children: Margot Bastin (wife of Ronald Clayton), H. E. “Beth” Bastin (wife of ? Morgan), and Richard Q. Bastin. He was an active member of the Conservative Party, Masons, Anglican Church, Winnipeg Winter Club, and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 October 1986 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.