Historic Sites of Manitoba: Holy Trinity Anglican Cemetery (Bresaylor Road, RM of Headingley)

Near this cemetery in the Rural Municipality of Headingley is a monument commemorating Headingley School. Another monument at the cemetery, erected in July 1993, commemorates the site of an Anglican mission that marked the beginning of the community of Headingley.

Year

Event

1853

One river lot was donated and one lot was purchased from the Hudson’s Bay Company by the Diocese of Rupert’s Land for religious purposes. The first rector, Rev. G. O. Corbett, held services in his home.

1854

The first Holy Trinity Church was built and consecreated. It was named after the sponsoring church in Headingley, Leeds, England.

1857

The first Anglican school was built on this acreage.

1862

Burial grounds were established, where the graves of many of the area’s early pioneers can be found.

1874

Work on a new church began. It was completed and consecrated in 1876.

1884

The church was destroyed by a tornado.

1885

The present Holy Trinity Church was complete.

1950

The lack of an all-weather road prompted the congregation to move Holy Trinity Church closer to the Trans-Canada Highway.

It is believed locally that the swindler known as Lord Gordon Gordon was buried on the east side of the cemetery but, because he died by suicide, was denied inclusion within its formal boundaries.

Holy Trinity Anglican Cemetery

Holy Trinity Anglican Cemetery (May 2019)