Memorable Manitobans: James Robert Jones (1848-1916)

James Robert Jones

Physician.

Born at Peterborough, Ontario on 15 February 1848, he was educated at the Toronto School of Medicine, where he received the degree of MD in 1878. After further study in England he returned to Canada in 1882 and began practice in Winnipeg.

He was one of the founders of the Manitoba Medical College in 1884 and became the first professor of Internal Medicine. He served as President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1894, 1901) and the Manitoba Medical Association (1908-1909), and Acting Dean of the Medical College (1898-1900). He was a Governor of the University of Manitoba, federal immigration officer for Winnipeg and, in addition, engaged in private consulting practice which extended into Saskatchewan.

On 5 January 1887, he married Margaret Elizabeth Dennistoun (1867-1934, sister of Robert Maxwell Dennistoun) of Peterborough, Ontario and they had one son. He was a founding member of the St. Charles Country Club and an active member of Holy Trinity Anglican Church.

He died at St. Paul, Minnesota on 11 January 1916 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. His pallbearers were Judge Richards, E. M. Robinson, E. D. Loucks, John A. Machray, Dr. William Harvey Smith, and Dr. H. H. Chown.