Memorable Manitobans: Henry Havelock Chown (1859-1944)

Surgeon.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 16 February 1859, son of Edwin and Amelia Chown, he graduated from Victoria College (1877) and Queen’s University (MD 1880). He came to Winnipeg in 1880 and practiced medicine for a year and a half before going to London, England for postgraduate studies. He was a member of the surgical staff of the Winnipeg General Hospital for 32 years and a physician at Childrens Hospital for 21 years.

He was Dean of the Manitoba Medical College (1900-1917) and a Professor of Clinical Surgery for 34 years. He was Chief Medical Officer for the Great West Life Assurance Company for over 50 years, 30 years as a member of the Council of the University of Manitoba, and 15 years on the Board of Governors for the University. He was President of the Winnipeg Medical Association and President of the Canadian Medical Association (1900-1901). He was Surgeon and Major of the 90th Regiment.

On 27 April 1886, he married Kate Farrell (1860-1916) of Kingston, Ontario. They had two sons: Charles Gray Chown (1892-?) and Henry Bruce Chown. A founding member of the St. Charles Country Club, he was also a member of the Manitoba Club.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 263 Broadway, on 12 October 1944 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by the Chown Building at the University of Manitoba.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chown Building Plaque (753 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)