Memorable Manitobans: Peter Michael Jackin (1926-2005)

Dentist.

Born at Winnipeg on 30 October 1926, he obtained a BSc degree from the University of Manitoba. Following that, he obtained a Doctor of Dental Surgery degree from McGill University, where he received awards for his outstanding performance. In 1951, he married Norma Caroline Stuppard (1928-2018), with whom he went on to have three children. He practised dentistry in Winnipeg from 1951 to 1967, and then joined the staff of the University of Manitoba Dental College as an Associate Professor, serving for a time as the head of the Department of Restorative Dentistry. He also attended the University of Iowa from 1968 to 1970, where he received a MSc degree in Education, as well as a Masters degree in Psychology. In 1973, the Government of Manitoba appointed him to its Dental Mechanics Act Committee.

His professional activities included involvement in the Winnipeg Dental Society, Manitoba Dental Society, Canadian Dental Society, American Association of Dental Education, OKU Fraternity, Canadian Academy of Restorative Dentistry, Canadian Society of Prosthedontics, International College of Dentists, Association of Clinical Hypnosis, Canadian Dental Examining Board (1975 to 1981), University of Manitoba Senate and Executive Boards, and Canadian Accreditation Survey Team. He also contributed to several books pertaining to his specialty, prosthedontics.

His community activities included serving for many years as a member of the Winnipeg Kinsmen Club, where he served as both President (1959) and Governor. He received a Service Award from the City of Winnipeg for his contributions to the community. He also served as an Elder and Sunday school teacher for St. Andrew’s River Heights United Church. He and his wife enjoyed vacation time at Falcon Lake and Naples, Florida, finally retiring at White Rock, British Columbia.

He died at White Rock, British Columbia on 16 April 2005. A dentistry scholarship in his name was established at the University of Manitoba.