Memorable Manitobans: Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (1877-1933)

Henry Johnston Everall

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Listowel, Ontario on 18 April 1877, son of Thomas Everall (1851-1937) and Janet Scott (1852-1930), brother of Earl Stuart Everall, he came to Neepawa at the age of four years and was educated there, at Portage la Prairie, and at the University of Manitoba (BA).

He became a teacher, working at Elam School and Belle Plain School. He was the Principal at Austin School (1906-1910), Goose Lake School (1912, 1913-1926), Dominion City School (1912-1913), and Dauphin School (1926-1927). In August 1927, he was appointed a Manitoba School Inspector, based successively at Roblin and Dauphin.

On 22 January 1916, he married schoolteacher Kathleen Coppinger (1891-1974) at Winnipeg. They had a son, Thomas Everall (1919-?). He was an active member of the Manitoba Educational Association and a charter member of the Manitoba Teachers’ Federation.

He suffered a fatal heart attack on 23 October 1933, in the RM of Ochre River while driving back to Dauphin from a visit to Verdun School No. 863. He was found dead in his car by the side of the road. He was buried in the Dauphin Riverside Cemetery.