Memorable Manitobans: James Howell Evans (1883-1953)

James Howell Evans

Animal breeder, civil servant.

Born at St. Clears, Carmarthenshire, Wales in 1883, son of Thomas Evans and Bridget Howell, he was educated at Public Schools and the Whitland Intermediate University of Aberystwyth, Wales before coming to Canada in 1906 and farming at Kenton until 1914. He completed his education at the Manitoba Agricultural College (BSA, 1909 to 1912) and the University of Manitoba.

In 1916, he was appointed Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Immigration and held the position until his retirement in 1949. He is credited with having created the first tuberculosis-free cattle herds in the British Empire. He bred race-horses as a hobby.

On 17 June 1912, he married Clara Stuart Stitt and they had four children: Robert Howell Evans (1913-?), Clarence Ernest Evans (1914-1942), Sidney James Evans (1914-?), and Esther Mary Evans (1920-?, wife of C. Stubbert). He was Honorary President of the St. David’s Society, President of the Alumni Association of the University of Manitoba, Honorary President of the Manitoba Poultry Breeders Association, and Honorary President of the Manitoba Fish and Game Conservation League. He was a member of the AF & AM (Assiniboine Lodge) and was active in musical organizations.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 91 Borebank Street, on 11 May 1953 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.