Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Charles Corbett (1846-1915)

Physician.

Born near Perrytown, Ontario on 5 April 1846, son of Samuel Corbett (c1790-1880) and Margaret Ferguson (c1812-1887), he was educated at Ontario private schools and Victoria University (Toronto), graduating with a medical degree in 1867. He began practicing as a physician and surgeon at Perrytown, Ontario in 1867 and subsequently at Port Hope. He came to Manitoba in 1882 and continued to work as a physician. He was appointed a Dominion Health Officer in 1901. He was Grand Medical Examiner for the AOUW and President of the Winnipeg Sewer Deodorizing Company. He served as President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1890-1890).

On 7 January 1904, he married Gertrude Ethel Sangster (1879-1961) of Port Perry, Ontario. They had three children: Kathleen Marie Corbett (1904-?), Dorothy Gertrude Corbett (1906-?), and Beverly W. Corbett (?-?). He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, Manitoba Medical Society, AF & AM, AOUW, and IOF. His home on Armstrong’s Point, Winnipeg was designed in 1905 by architect C. S. Bridgman.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 9 September 1915.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Corbett Block (611 Main Street, Winnipeg)