Memorable Manitobans: Abraham Code (1868-1928)

Abraham Code

Civil servant.

Born at Carleton Place, Ontario on 3 January 1868, he came to Winnipeg at the age of 18 and immediately started work with the Department of National Revenue. He rose to the position of Inspector of breweries and bonded manufacturers.

On 31 May 1897, he married Gertrude Casilda Drewry (1875-1955, daughter of Edward Lancaster Drewry), with whom he had five children: Edward Jasper Code, Frances Eliza Code (1900-?), Gertrude Ellen Code (1904-?), Charles Frederick Code (son-in-law of Allan Shipley Bond), and Lorraine Code (wife of Herbert Henry Gatenby Moody). In his youth, Code was a prominent hockey and lacrosse player, oarsman, cricketer, rugby star, officer of the Victoria Hockey Club, and snowshoer. In his later life, he was an active golfer; he was one of the organizers of the Norwood Golf Club in 1904.

Code was in British Columbia on business when he took ill and returned home to Winnipeg. On the advice of his physicians, he was sent to the Mayo Clinic where he found to have “hardening of the liver,” judged by physicians there to be inoperable. He died at Rochester, Minnesota on 24 July 1928.