Memorable Manitobans: Charles Frederick Code (1910-1997)

Physician.

Born at Winnipeg in 1 February 1910, son of Abram Code and Gertrude Casilda Drewry (1875-1955, daughter of Edward Lancaster Drewry), he contracted polio at the age of 12 and wore a back brace and leg braces as a result. He attended the University of Manitoba and was awarded the Physiology Research Prize and Gold Medal. He received a medical degree from the University in 1934 and, later that year, became a Research Fellow at the Mayo Graduate School of Medicine at Rochester, Minnesota. He went to London, England in 1936 and worked in the National Institute for Medical Research and lectured in physiology at University College, London. He returned to Minnesota in 1937 and, three years later, received a PhD degree from the University of Minnesota. He had a long career at the Mayo Clinic where he specialized in gastroenterology. He moved to San Diego, California in 1980 where he was Professor of Medicine and Surgery at the University of California (San Diego). In 1981, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba. On 30 December 1935, he married Gwendolyn Irene Bond (1911-1997, daughter of Allan Shipley Bond) at Winnipeg. He died at his home in Del Mar, California on 18 November 1997.