Memorable Manitobans: Francis Joseph “Frank” Clark (1860-1953)

Soldier, community activist.

Born at Nottingham, England on 9 December 1860, his involvement in military affairs began with the Robin Hood Rifles. He came to western Manitoba in 1882 and farmed at Carroll for a few years. Moving to Brandon, he joined the Brandon Infantry Company as a private, rising to Captain. When the Company was amalgamated with the Manitoba Dragoons in 1901, he took command and was promoted to Major. In 1908, he was made Lieutenant Colonel. During the 1885 North West Rebellion, he served with the 95th Battalion and commanded a squadron in the Boer War in South Africa. During the First World War, he took the 45th Battalion overseas.

On 15 August 1899, he married Edith May McKinnon (1876-1938, daughter of Donald C. McKinnon) at Brandon and they had two children: Mary Louise Clark (1903-?, wife of Alex M. Sanderson) and William Francis McKinnon Clark (1909-1932). The family lived at 1911 Rosser Avenue for over 50 years. While living at Brandon, he was organist and choir leader at St. Matthew's Anglican Church. He was a member of the Brandon city council (1907-1912), chairing the finance department. He was head of an insurance company and served as manager of the Brandon Fair. Following the First World War, he was head of the income tax office in Brandon.

He died at Brandon on 12 August 1953 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.