Memorable Manitobans: Charles Whitfield Clark (1845-1939)

Charles Whitfield Clark

Physician, homeopathist.

Born on a farm a few miles north of Fredericton, New Brunswick on 25 February 1845, fourth of nine children born to Moses Coburn Clark (1813-1883) and Lucy Ann Estey (1815-1906), at the age of two years he moved with his family to Ingersoll, Ontario. He went to the high school at Ingersoll and later went to Aylmer, Ontario to study medicine with his brother George F. Clark. In 1866, he received a medical degree from the Hahnemann Medical College in Chicago and did post graduate work at the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor. He also studied at the Missouri Homeopathic Medical College in St. Louis then returned to Aylmer to practice with his brother.

In November 1882, he moved to Winnipeg and became the city’s first homeopathist. In 1897, he served as President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba. He practiced for thirty years until, in 1912, he retired to Toronto in poor health. After two years of rest, he resumed his practice at Toronto, continuing until shortly before his death. At the time, he was considered to be the oldest practicing homeopathic doctor in Canada having been in active practice for 72 years.

In 1875, he married Martha E. Brown (1848-1931) of Aylmer, Ontario. They had one son Claude Clark (1876-1884) who died in Winnipeg of diptheria just prior to his 8th birthday. The couple adopted their nephew Coll Claude Sinclair (1881-1975) after the death of his mother, Alice Brown (1854-1882). Clark was a member of the AF & AM, IOOF, and Ancient Order of United Workmen. He was interested in athletics and especially fond of rowing.

Uncle of Avis Birdina Maude Clark.

He died at Toronto on 8 January 1939. He is commemorated by Clark Park in Winnipeg.