Memorable Manitobans: Victoria Morris “Vicki” Cielen (1955-2014)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 21 September 1955, daughter of Margaret Christina Strachan (c1930-2015) and Gilbert Henry William Morris (c1925-2015), she attended Golden Gate School, Silver Heights Collegiate, Red River College, and the University of Manitoba. She then taught at St. James Collegiate, Sturgeon Creek Collegiate, Daniel McIntyre Collegiate, and St. John’s High School.

She left teaching to work as a property manager and was accepted into the Law School at the University of Manitoba but decided to return to teaching instead, as head of the Business Education Department at Lord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive School and later was its Vice-Principal for 11 years. She spent six years as Principal of Lockport Junior High School before returning to Lord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive School as Principal for the last three years of her life.

On 23 December 1977, she married Frank Randal “Randy” Cielen in the Silver Heights United Church. They had no children.

She died at Winnipeg on 18 June 2014.