Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Murray Campbell (1876-1965)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Winnipeg in 1876, he was educated at the Central School and Manitoba College (BA 1897) then taught in rural schools for several years. He then attended the Manitoba Medical College and graduated in 1904. He was medical superintendent of the Winnipeg General Hospital (1904-1907) then practiced as a physician and surgeon until retirement in 1961. He also lectured for many years on anatomy at the Manitoba Medical College.

In recognition of his contributions to medicine, he became a Fellow of the American College of Surgeons (1922), received life memberships in the College of Physicians and Surgeons and Winnipeg Medical Society, and senior membership in the Canadian Medical Association (1963).

On 16 November 1907, he married Annie Josephine Hogg and they had five children: Murray Hogg Campbell, Joseph Robert Campbell (1914-?), A. A. “Sandy” Campbell, Joan Campbell (wife of Philip A. Mackie) and Anne Campbell (wife of R. B. Mutch). He was President of the British and Foreign Bible Society in Manitoba (1955-1957) and a member of St. Stephens Broadway United Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 January 1965 and was buried in the Kildonan Cemetery.