Memorable Manitobans: Murray Hogg Campbell (1909-1979)

Murray Hogg Campbell

Physician, historian.

Born at Winnipeg on 15 March 1909, son of Alexander Murray Campbell and Annie Josephine Hogg, he graduated from the Manitoba Medical College in 1933. He practiced medicine for a time at the Ninette Sanatorium and later in general practice at Winnipeg. He was a senior member of the Canadian Medical Society and served as President of the Winnipeg Medical Society (1962-1963).

Campbell was a keen historian and collector of historical documents, his forebearers having come down river from Fishers Landing in 1875 on the International, a stern-wheeled paddle steamboat. He was a member of the Council of the Manitoba Historical Society (President, 1957-1959). In the 1960s, he served on the Historical Committee of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. He also served as President of the Winnipeg Philatelic Society, and a member of the Royal Philatelic Society, Winnipeg Rotary Club, Southwood Golf Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, and St. Stephens-Broadway United Church.

He died suddenly at Winnipeg on 24 December 1979.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: