Memorable Manitobans: George Francis Bryan (1850-1919)

Cigar manufacturer.

Born near London, Ontario on 10 December 1850, he spent his youth on his home farm and, later, worked in the cattle business. In 1882, he moved to Winnipeg where he was engaged in commission selling. In 1890 he started a business manufacturing cigars. He employed fifty cigar makers and his products were sold between Fort William, Ontario and Victoria, British Columbia.

In 1881, he married Linnie Owen (?-?) of London, Ontario and they had three children. He was a member of the AF & AM (Mount Olivet Lodge No. 300), and a member of the board of trustees for the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition. He was also active with the Winnipeg Board of Trade. He was President of the Granite Curling Club (1897-1898, 1901-1902), Manitoba Curling Association (1902-1903), and Commercial Travellers Association (?-?). He was a member of the board and chairman of the Bicycle Paths Association, President of the north-west branch of the Canadian Manufacturers Association, and a member of the Carleton Club and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 26 May 1919 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.