Memorable Manitobans: Keith Donald Boughton (1927-2014)

Educator, cleric.

Born at Arden on 19 October 1927, grandson of Maurice Edmund Boughton and Grace Crawford (1864-1906), he was educated at Arden School, United College, and the University of Manitoba. He taught at Roaring River School (1950-1951) then attended the Central Normal School (1951-1952). He then taught with his wife Karen Carroll (married 1953) at Riding Mountain School (1952-1955).

He became a student minister, posted at the United Church at Macdonald with responsibility for churches at Longburn and Burnside. From there he commuted to Winnipeg for three years to complete a degree in theology. Following his ordination, he served at Tilston United Church (plus three churches in Saskatchewan) for three years, Minnedosa (including Cameron and Clanwilliam churches) for seven years, Boissevain for three years, Sarnia (Ontario) for three years, North Kildonan for one year, Maryland United (Winnipeg) for one year, Virden for eight months (including Wallace United), and Norwood United Church (Winnipeg) for ten years. He then retired for a time before serving as a supply minister at Dugald-Anola, Niverville, and Bird’s Hill before taking final retirement in 1999. For ten years he worked with Interfaith Productions making religious programs for broadcast on CKY Winnipeg.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 25 July 2014 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.