Memorable Manitobans: Alan Andrew Borger (1933-2000)

Business executive.

Born at Winnipeg on 30 December 1933, son of John Henry Borger and Barbara Leibrock (1900-1999), he resided at Winnipeg most of his life, he attended at Ralph Brown School, Machray School and Kelvin High School, and graduated in 1959 from the University of Manitoba with a BSc in Civil Engineering. From 1959 to 1962, he worked in Calgary and Winnipeg for Borger Brothers Limited. In 1963, he became General Manager of Borger Brothers (1963) Limited. He served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Borger Industries Limited and Ladco Company Limited from 1976 until the time of his death.

He served on a number of corporate, community, and industry boards and associations including Ruttan Development Corporation Limited, Supercrete Incorporated, the Economic Council of Canada, the Heavy Construction Wages Board, the Winnipeg Sun Advisory Board, the Winnipeg Symphony, and the Concordia Hospital Advisory Board. He served as President of the Prairie Road Builders Association, the Manitoba Road Builders Association, and the American Public Works Association (Manitoba Chapter), as a Trustee of the American Public Works Association, and as Co-Chair of the Winnipeg Airport Lands Corporation. He was a member of the Niakwa Country Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Manitoba Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 14 August 2000.